Terms Of Use

Privacy Policy


Paf, (hereinafter the “Operator”) is committed to protecting your privacy when you are using the website (hereinafter “Gaming Service”). This privacy policy (hereinafter “Privacy Policy”) applies to the entire Gaming Service.

Please read the entire Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, please do not use the Gaming Service. Please review the Privacy Policy regularly when visiting the Gaming Service, as this Privacy Policy is subject to changes at any time and without notice.

Personal data

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Data” shall mean information or data, including registration, enrolment and profile data provided by you as the Operator’s Gaming Customer (as defined in General Terms and Conditions for the Gaming Service) and/or as user of Gaming Service as well as information and data characterizing, describing, relating to, or comprising use of, including transactions (that is to say Gaming Events as defined in General Terms and Conditions for the Gaming Service), conducted in whole or in part over or through use of the Gaming Service.

Any Personal Data submitted by you to the Operator when using the services of the Operator will be stored and processed in compliance with the Finnish Act on Personal Data (523/1999). The Operator only stores Personal Data voluntarily submitted by you and data received when you use the Gaming service as well as when you are otherwise in contact with the Operator. Please note that if you give us Personal Data in order to receive information or services in return from the Operator, the Operator collects and stores that Personal Data in order to fulfil your request.

Unless otherwise agreed in the General Terms and Conditions for the Gaming Service the Operator will not provide any Personal Data submitted by you to any third party without your permission, except to the extent it is necessary to fulfil your request. The Operator reserves the right to use subcontractors. The Operator may use your Personal Data to respond to your requests, or to contact you via e-mail to inform you of new products or services. The Operator may send you e-mails to the e-mail address you have given to the Operator in order to inform you of new products or services that the Operator is offering and offers related thereto. You may, at any time, request to discontinue receiving such mails.

Supplementing, correcting and deleting Personal Data

The Operator will at its own expense and on its own initiative, or at your request, supplement, correct or delete any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated Personal Data. By contacting the operator you can request such measures to be taken.


The Operator has taken all appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised access to, improper use and the inaccuracy of your Personal Data. Any Personal Data submitted by you will be handled by and within the Operator in strict confidence. The Gaming Service (as defined in General Terms and Conditions for the Gaming Service) is protected against unauthorized penetration using the latest firewall and protection techniques.

The Operator shall transfer and store Personal Data, including any credit card or bank account information, in a coded form. Transfer of funds between your bank account and the Operator’s bank account shall be executed between the banks at issue using their data systems. Any data communications between the Operator and the banks shall be executed through a secured 128 Bit SSL encrypted controlled network signed by Verisign/ Thawte. Once you deposit funds to your Gaming Account (as defined in General Terms and Conditions for the Gaming Service) using your bank’s Internet service or credit card, the Operator shall double-check the transfer, both through the Internet and through a separate network.


From time to time, we may, like many other commercial websites, use a standard technology called a "cookie" to identify you. A cookie is a small string of text that a website can send to your browser. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses, or capture your e-mail address. Currently, websites use cookies to enhance the user's visit; in general, cookies can securely store a user's ID and password, personalize home pages, and identify which parts of a site have been visited.

It is possible to set your browser to inform you when a cookie is being placed. This way you have the opportunity to decide whether to accept the cookie. By showing how and when our visitors use the Gaming Service, this information can help us to improve the Gaming Service on a continual basis.


Persons under the age of 18 may not submit any Personal Data to the Operator, nor may persons under the age of 18 make any legal acts or transactions on the Gaming Service.


If you wish to receive more information about our Privacy Policy, to request any changes to be made to your Personal Data or to discontinue receiving information on new Gaming Service products and services as well as offers related thereto, please contact the Operator (see contact info under Helpdesk/Contact).